Champions

International Gender Champions is a network of senior leaders working to advance gender equality in the executive management of their institutions and in their programmatic work through concrete and measurable commitments.

Patricia Espinosa
Patricia Espinosa Executive Secretary, UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
Jean-Louis Falconi
Jean-Louis Falconi Ambassador, Permanent Representative of France to International Organizations in Vienna
Maria Nazareth Farani Azevêdo
Maria Nazareth Farani Azevêdo Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations in Geneva
Yury Fedotov
Yury Fedotov Director-General / Executive Director, United Nations Office at Vienna / United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
Monica Ferro
Monica Ferro Director, UNFPA Geneva Office, UNFPA
Emine Birnur Fertekligil
Emine Birnur Fertekligil Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Turkey to International Organizations in Vienna
John Fisher
John Fisher Geneva Director, Human Rights Watch
Laura Flores Herrera
Laura Flores Herrera Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Panama to the United Nations, New York
Foo Kok Jwee
Foo Kok Jwee Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations in Geneva
Burhan Gafoor
Burhan Gafoor Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations, New York
Isabelle Gattiker
Isabelle Gattiker Director, International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights
Fabiola Gianotti
Fabiola Gianotti Director-General, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Andrew Gilmour
Andrew Gilmour Assistant Secretary-General, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
Elayne Whyte Gómez
Elayne Whyte Gómez Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the United Nations in Geneva
Juan José Gómez Camacho
Juan José Gómez Camacho Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations, New York
Arancha González
Arancha González Executive Director, International Trade Centre
Ricardo González Arenas
Ricardo González Arenas Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Uruguay to the United Nations Office in Geneva
Shea Gopaul
Shea Gopaul Executive Director, Global Apprenticeships Network
Filippo Grandi
Filippo Grandi High Commissioner, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Judith F. Greenwood
Judith F. Greenwood Executive Director, CHS Alliance
Philip Griffiths
Philip Griffiths Ambassador, The Wassenaar Arrangement
Rafael Mariano Grossi
Rafael Mariano Grossi Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Argentina to International Organizations in Vienna
Thomas Guerber
Thomas Guerber Director, Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces
Einar Gunnarsson
Einar Gunnarsson Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Iceland to the United Nations, New York
Francis Gurry
Francis Gurry Director-General, World Intellectual Property Organization
Katherine Ann Hagen
Katherine Ann Hagen Founder and Executive Director, Global Social Observatory
Thomas Hajnoczi
Thomas Hajnoczi Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Austria to the United Nations in Geneva
Terhi Hakala
Terhi Hakala Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Finland to the United Nations in Geneva
Sanjin Halimović
Sanjin Halimović Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Bosnia and Herzegovina to International Organizations in Vienna
Hala Hameed
Hala Hameed Ambassador, Permanent Mission of the Maldives to the United Nations in Geneva
Brendon Charles Hammer
Brendon Charles Hammer Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Australia to International Organizations in Vienna
Tom Hanney
Tom Hanney Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Ireland to International Organizations in Vienna
Malayah Harper
Malayah Harper General Secretary, World YWCA
Elliott Harris
Elliott Harris Assistant Secretary-General, UN Environment
Mary Alice Hayward
Mary Alice Hayward Deputy Director General and Head of the Department of Management, International Atomic Energy Agency
Marios Ieronymides
Marios Ieronymides Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Cyprus to International Organizations in Vienna
Wolfgang Jamann
Wolfgang Jamann Secretary-General/CEO, CARE International Secretariat
Simon Jones
Simon Jones Director, United Nations International Computing Centre
Sven Jürgenson
Sven Jürgenson Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Estonia to the United Nations, New York
Sigrid Kaag
Sigrid Kaag Special Coordinator for Lebanon, United Nations Office of the Special Coordinator for Lebanon
Besiana Kadare
Besiana Kadare Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Albania to the United Nations, New York
Jānis Kārkliņš
Jānis Kārkliņš Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Latvia to the United Nations in Geneva
Dieudonné Kéré
Dieudonné Kéré Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso to International Organizations in Vienna
Nazhat Shameem Khan
Nazhat Shameem Khan Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Fiji to the United Nations in Geneva
Atul Khare
Atul Khare Under Secretary-General, United Nations Department of Field Support
Mohamed Khaled Khiari
Mohamed Khaled Khiari Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Tunisia to the United Nations, New York
Jan Kickert
Jan Kickert Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Austria to the United Nations, New York
Mukhisa Kituyi
Mukhisa Kituyi Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
Filloreta Kodra
Filloreta Kodra Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Albania to the United Nations in Geneva
Anna Korka
Anna Korka Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations in Geneva