Leadership Network

International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.

Jérôme Bonnafont

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Sofia Borges

Senior Vice President and Head of the New York Office, United Nations Foundation

Yann Borgstedt

Founder and Chairman, Womanity Foundation

Serge Brammertz

Prosecutor, International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals

Yoka Brandt

Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the United Nations

Jennifer Brant

Director, Innovation Insights

Brigitte Brenner

Ambassador, Permanent Observer of the IPU to the UN and other International Organizations in Vienna, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Dr. Emil Brix

Ambassador and Director, Diplomatische Akademie Wien

Elise Buckle

CEO and Co-Founder, Climate & Sustainability and SHE Changes Climate
Steering Committee
Niall Burgess

Niall Burgess

Ambassador, Embassy of Ireland in France

Winnie Byanyima

Executive Director, UNAIDS

Luis Alberto Campana Boluarte

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Peru to the international organizations in Vienna

Luis Javier Campuzano Piña

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Mexico to International Organizations in Vienna

Mark Carney

UN Special Envoy on Climate Action and Finance, Office of the UN Special Envoy on Climate Action and Finance

Michael Carpenter

Ambassador, U.S. Mission to the OSCE

Catarina Carvalho

United Nations Representative in Geneva and New York, International Planned Parenthood Federation

Mark Cassayre

Permanent Observer, International Development Law Organization (IDLO) to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Natasha Cayer

Ambassador & Permanent Delegate, Delegation of Canada to UNESCO

Jagan Chapagain

Secretary-General, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Sameer Chauhan

Director, United Nations International Computing Centre

Madeleine Chenette

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of Canada to the OECD

Dario Ernesto Chiru Ochoa

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Panama to the International Organisations in Vienna

Nathalie Chuard

Director, Geneva Centre for Security Sector Governance (DCAF)

Luis Chuquihuara Chil

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Peru to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva
Steering Committee
 Corinne Cicéron Bühler

Corinne Cicéron Bühler

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Switzerland to The Netherlands

Pamela Coke-Hamilton

Executive Director, International Trade Centre

Markova Concepción

Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations

Alex Conte

Executive Director, Child Rights Connect

Dr. Carlos María Correa

Executive Director, South Centre

Laetitia Courtois

Permanent Observer, International Committee of the Red Cross to the United Nations

Elizabeth Cousens

President and CEO, United Nations Foundation

Bathsheba "Sheba" Nell Crocker

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, U.S. Mission to the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva

Noel Curran

Director General, European Broadcasting Union

Amadeu Paulo Samuel Da Conceição

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Mozambique to the United Nations in Geneva

Tovar da Silva Nunes

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Adam Day

Head of Geneva Office, United Nations University Centre for Policy Research

Catherine de Bolle

Executive Director, Europol

Christophe De Kepper

Director General, International Olympic Committee

Amélie de Montchalin

Permanent Representative of France to the OECD, Permanent Mission of France to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Miguel de Serpa Soares

Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs and United Nations Legal Counsel, United Nations

Ingmar De Vos

President, Federation Equestre Internationale

Alain Délétroz

General Director, Geneva Call

Rosemary DiCarlo

Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs, United Nations

Maria Dimitriadou

Special Representative to the WTO and UN, World Bank Group

Esther Dingemans

Executive Director, Global Survivors Fund and Founding Director, Dr. Denis Mukwege Foundation

Lilian Dodzo

East Africa Regional Leader, World Vision International

Fidelma Donlon

Registrar, Kosovo Specialist Chambers

Jožef Drofenik

Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in The Netherlands