Leadership Network

International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.

Global Board
Hugh Adsett

Hugh Adsett

Ambassador of Canada to the Netherlands and Permanent Representative to the OPCW, Embassy of Canada to the Netherlands
Global Board
Athaliah Molokomme

Athaliah Molokomme

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Botswana to the United Nations in Geneva
Global Board
Matthew Wilson

Matthew Wilson

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Barbados to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Global Board
Jürg Lauber

Jürg Lauber

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations in Geneva
Steering Committee
 Corinne Cicéron Bühler

Corinne Cicéron Bühler

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Switzerland to The Netherlands

Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Spain to the United Nations Office at Geneva and other International Organisations

Teuta Agai-Demjaha

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of North Macedonia to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Kadra Ahmed Hassan

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Djibouti to the United Nations in Geneva

Jamal Al Musharakh

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Mohamed Al-Hassan

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Sultanate of Oman to the United Nations

François Alabrune

Ambassador, Embassy of France to the Netherlands

Pascale Baeriswyl

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations in New York

Manizha Bakhtari

Ambassador, Embassy and Permanent Mission of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Vienna

Václav Bálek

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic to the UN and other international organizations in Geneva and President of the Human Rights Council

James Baxter

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Australia to the World Trade Organization and other international organizations in Geneva

Paul Bekkers

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Irakli Beridze

Head, United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research (UNICRI) Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, The Hague

Christophe Bernasconi

Secretary-General, Hague Conference on Private International Law (HCCH)

Marc Bichler

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva

Ian Biggs

Ambassador, Australian Embassy to Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Hungary, Slovakia & Slovenia and Permanent Mission to the IAEA, UNODC, CTBTO, UNOOSA & OSCE

Gillian Bird

Australian Ambassador to France with non-resident accreditation to Algeria, Mauritania and Monaco, Australian Embassy in France

Kathryne Bomberger

Director-General, International Commission for Missing Persons

Jérôme Bonnafont

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Serge Brammertz

Prosecutor, International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals

Yoka Brandt

Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the United Nations

Brigitte Brenner

Ambassador, Permanent Observer of the IPU to the UN and other International Organizations in Vienna, Inter-Parliamentary Union
Steering Committee
Niall Burgess

Niall Burgess

Ambassador, Embassy of Ireland in France

Luis Alberto Campana Boluarte

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Peru to the international organizations in Vienna

Luis Javier Campuzano Piña

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Mexico to International Organizations in Vienna

Michael Carpenter

Ambassador, U.S. Mission to the OSCE

Mark Cassayre

Permanent Observer, International Development Law Organization (IDLO) to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Natasha Cayer

Ambassador & Permanent Delegate, Delegation of Canada to UNESCO

Madeleine Chenette

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of Canada to the OECD

Dario Ernesto Chiru Ochoa

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Panama to the International Organisations in Vienna

Luis Chuquihuara Chil

Ambassador, Embassy of Peru to the Holy See

Markova Concepción

Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations

Bathsheba "Sheba" Nell Crocker

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, U.S. Mission to the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva

Tovar da Silva Nunes

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Amélie de Montchalin

Permanent Representative of France to the OECD, Permanent Mission of France to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Doreen Debrum

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva

Fidelma Donlon

Registrar, Kosovo Specialist Chambers

Jožef Drofenik

Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in The Netherlands

Susan Eckey

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Norwegian Embassy and Permanent Mission of Norway to the International Organizations in Vienna

Meirav Eilon Shahar

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Israel to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Tormod C. Endresen

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Norway to the United Nations and other international organisations in Geneva

Anna-Karin Eneström

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations in New York

Modi Ephraim

Ambassador, Embassy of Israel to the Netherlands

Nadia Ernzer

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg to the OECD and UNESCO