Leadership Network

International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together female & male decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.

Jérôme Bonnafont

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Sofia Borges

Senior Vice President and Head of the New York Office, United Nations Foundation

Yann Borgstedt

Founder and Chairman, Womanity Foundation

Serge Brammertz

Prosecutor, International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals

Anna Brandt

Ambassador, Sweden to the OECD and UNESCO

Yoka Brandt

Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the United Nations

Jennifer Brant

Director, Innovation Insights

Dr. Emil Brix

Ambassador and Director, Diplomatische Akademie Wien

Gabriela Bucher

Executive Director, Oxfam International
Steering Committee
Niall Burgess

Niall Burgess

Ambassador, Embassy of Ireland in France

Winnie Byanyima

Executive Director, UNAIDS

Geraldine Byrne Nason

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Ireland to the United Nations in New York

Luis Javier Campuzano Piña

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Mexico to International Organizations in Vienna

Mark Carney

UN Special Envoy on Climate Action and Finance, Office of the UN Special Envoy on Climate Action and Finance

Catarina Carvalho

United Nations Representative in Geneva and New York, International Planned Parenthood Federation

Mark Cassayre

Permanent Observer, International Development Law Organization (IDLO) to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Natasha Cayer

Ambassador & Permanent Delegate, Delegation of Canada to UNESCO

Didier Chambovey

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the WTO and EFTA (UN/ECE, UNCTAD, ITC)

Jagan Chapagain

Secretary-General, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Sameer Chauhan

Director, United Nations International Computing Centre

Madeleine Chenette

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of Canada to the OECD

Dario Ernesto Chiru Ochoa

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Panama to the International Organisations in Vienna

Luis Chuquihuara Chil

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Peru to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Pamela Coke-Hamilton

Executive Director, International Trade Centre

Markova Concepción

Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations

Crispin Conroy

Ambassador, Permanent Observer, International Chamber of Commerce

Alex Conte

Executive Director, Child Rights Connect

Dr. Carlos María Correa

Executive Director, South Centre

Laetitia Courtois

Permanent Observer, International Committee of the Red Cross to the United Nations

Elizabeth Cousens

President and CEO, United Nations Foundation

Bathsheba "Sheba" Nell Crocker

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, U.S. Mission to the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva

Noel Curran

Director General, European Broadcasting Union

Amadeu Paulo Samuel Da Conceição

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Mozambique to the United Nations in Geneva

Tovar da Silva Nunes

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Catherine de Bolle

Executive Director, Europol

Christophe De Kepper

Director General, International Olympic Committee

Miguel de Serpa Soares

Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs and United Nations Legal Counsel, United Nations

Ingmar De Vos

President, Federation Equestre Internationale

Alain Délétroz

General Director, Geneva Call

Rosemary DiCarlo

Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs, United Nations

Maria Dimitriadou

Special Representative to the WTO and UN, World Bank Group

Esther Dingemans

Executive Director, Global Survivors Fund and Founding Director, Dr. Denis Mukwege Foundation

Fidelma Donlon

Registrar, Kosovo Specialist Chambers

Philippe Duneton

Executive Director, Unitaid

Meirav Eilon Shahar

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Israel to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva

Samuel Emonet

Executive Director, Justice Rapid Response

Anna-Karin Eneström

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations in New York

Modi Ephraim

Ambassador, Embassy of Israel to the Netherlands