Leadership Network

International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.

Filippo Grandi

High Commissioner, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Vincenzo Grassi

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Italy to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Dr. Thomas Greminger

Director, Geneva Center for Security Policy

Christopher Grima

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Malta in Geneva

Sebastian Groth

Ambassador to Kenya, Somalia and Seychelles, Embassy of Germany

Christian Grønbech-Jensen

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Embassy and Permanent Mission of Denmark to the international organizations in Vienna

Rebeca Grynspan

Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Fabricio Guariglia

Director, The Hague Office, International Development Law Organization (IDLO)

Christian Guillermet Fernández

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Einar Gunnarsson

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Iceland to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Carl Hallergard

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Delegation of the European Union to the International Organisations in Vienna

Riaz Hamidullah

Ambassador, Embassy of Bangladesh in the Netherlands

Casey Harden

General Secretary, World Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)

Bahtijors Hasans

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva

Laura S.H. Holgate

Ambassador, U.S. Mission to the International Organizations in Vienna

Aarti Holla-Maini

Director, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

Gilbert F. Houngbo

Director-General , International Labour Organization

Ivana Hrdlickova

President, Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL)

Marie Hürlimann

Co-Director, foraus

Tomiko Ichikawa

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Japanese Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva

Julia Imene-Chanduru

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Namibia to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva

Dragan Ivetic

President, Association of Defence Counsel Practising Before the International Courts and Tribunals (ADC-ICT)

Stephen Jackson

UN Resident Coordinator in Kenya, Kenya Resident Coordinator's Office

Anna Jardfelt

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations in Geneva

Blanca Jiménez Cisneros

Ambassador, Embassy of Mexico in France

Mathu Joyini

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of South Africa to the United Nations in New York

Etleva Kadilli

Regional Director, UNICEF - ESARO

Atsushi Kaifu

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Japan to the International Organizations in Vienna

Katrina Kaktina

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Latvia to the International Organisations in Vienna

Natalia Kanem

Executive Director, UNFPA

Raphael Kariuki

Regional Director, Terre des Hommes Netherlands

Gerard Keown

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of Ireland to the OECD and UNESCO

Leshan Kereto

Executive Director, Tareto Africa

Karim A.A. Khan KC

Prosecutor, International Criminal Court

Atul Khare

Under Secretary-General, United Nations Department of Operational Support

Corinne Kitsell

Ambassador and Permanent Representative to IAEA and CTBTO, Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom to the United Nations in Vienna

Lotte Knudsen

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the European Union to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Khalid Koser

Executive Director, Global Community Engagement and Resilience Fund

Philippe Kridelka

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Belgium to the United Nations in New York

Rachael Kupka

Executive Director, Global Alliance on Health and Pollution (GAHP)

Jean-Pierre Lacroix

Under-Secretary-General, United Nations Department of Peace Operations

Paul Ladd

Director, United Nations Research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD)

Stavros Lambrinidis

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, EU Delegation to the UN in New York

Emmanuelle Larroque

Co-President and Founder, Social Builder

Philippe Lazzarini

Commissioner-General, United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Dorothée Le Fraper du Hellen

Head of Defence Office , Special Tribunal for Lebanon

Antje Leendertse

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations in New York

Analisa Leonor Balares

CEO, Womensphere Global Institute and Humansphere Foundation