Leadership Network

International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together female & male decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.

Klaus Schwab

Founder and Executive Chairman, World Economic Forum

Kaddu K. Sebunya

Chief Executive Officer, African Wildlife Foundation

Gabriela Sellner

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Austria to the United Nations (Vienna), IAEA, UNIDO and CTBTO PrepCom

Nikhil Seth

Executive Director, United Nations Institute for Training and Research

Abdulla Shahid

President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly, United Nations General Assembly

Kathleen Sherwin

Interim President and Chief Executive Officer, Women Deliver

Olof Skoog

Ambassador, Head of Delegation, Delegation of the European Union to the United Nations in New York

Jack Smith

Specialist Prosecutor, Kosovo Specialist Prosecutor's Office

Elena K. Sokova

Executive Director, Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation (VCDNP)

Alejandro Solano Ortiz

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Embassy and Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the International Organizations in Vienna

María del Carmen Squeff

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Argentina to the United Nations in New York

Carsten Staur

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of Denmark to the OECD and UNESCO

Achim Steiner

Administrator, UNDP

Thomas Stelzer

Dean and Executive Secretary, International Anti-Corruption Academy

Nina Suomalainen

Executive Director, Justice Rapid Response

Bård Ivar Svendsen

Ambassador, Royal Norwegian Embassy The Hague

Petteri Taalas

Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization

Abubacarr M. Tambadou

Registrar, International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals (IRMCT)

Daren Tang

Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Ibrahim Thiaw

Executive Secretary, United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

Peter Thomson

Special Envoy for the Ocean, United Nations

Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Austria to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

Paddy Torsney

Permanent Observer, Inter‑Parliamentary Union in New York

Stefano Toscano

Director, Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining

Fernando Travesí

Executive Director, International Center for Transitional Justice (ICTJ)

Dr. Andrea Barschdorf-Hager

CEO and Marketing Director, CARE Austria

Aniela Unguresan

Co-Founder, EDGE Certified Foundation

Ian Vale

Regional Director for East and Southern Africa, Save the Children

Jörundur Valtýsson

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Iceland to the United Nations in New York

Caroline Vicini

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Sweden, Embassy of Sweden to Kenya, UNEP and UN-HABITAT

Adrian Vierita

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations in Geneva

Esther Monterrubio Villar

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Spain to UNOV and other International Organizations in Vienna

Julia Emma Villatoro

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of El Salvador to the International Organisations in Vienna

António Vitorino

Director-General, International Organization for Migration

Vladimir Voronkov

Under-Secretary- General, United Nations Office of Counter Terrorism (UNOCT)
Steering Committee
Heinz Walker-Nederkoorn

Heinz Walker-Nederkoorn

Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Switzerland to The Netherlands

Ghada Fathi Waly

Director-General/Executive Director, United Nations Office at Vienna/United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Wang Le

Director, UN Representative, Save the Children, New York Global Advocacy Office

Elizabeth Ward Neiman

Ambassador, Embassy of Panama to the Kingdom of the Netherlands

Scott Weber

President, Interpeace

Christian Wenaweser

Ambassador, Permanent Mission of Liechtenstein to the United Nations in New York

Jayathma Wickramanayake

United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth, United Nations Office of the Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

Santiago Wills

Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Colombia to the World Trade Organization (WTO)

Tanya Wood

Executive Director, CHS Alliance

Roger Yates

Regional Director, East and Southern Africa and the Middle East, Plan International

Houlin Zhao

Secretary-General, International Telecommunication Union

Barbara Žvokelj

Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Republic of Slovenia to the UN, OSCE and other International Organizations in Vienna