Champions
Leadership Network
International Gender Champions is a leadership network that brings together decision-makers determined to break down gender barriers and make gender equality a working reality in their spheres of influence.
Christopher Grima
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Malta in Geneva
Sebastian Groth
Ambassador to Kenya, Somalia and Seychelles,
Embassy of Germany
Christian Grønbech-Jensen
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Embassy and Permanent Mission of Denmark to the international organizations in Vienna
Rebeca Grynspan
Secretary-General,
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Fabricio Guariglia
Director, The Hague Office,
International Development Law Organization (IDLO)
Christian Guillermet Fernández
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Einar Gunnarsson
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Iceland to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Carl Hallergard
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Delegation of the European Union to the International Organisations in Vienna
Riaz Hamidullah
Ambassador,
Embassy of Bangladesh in the Netherlands
Casey Harden
General Secretary,
World Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
Bahtijors Hasans
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva
Piotr Hofmanski
President,
International Criminal Court
Laura S.H. Holgate
Ambassador,
U.S. Mission to the International Organizations in Vienna
Aarti Holla-Maini
Director,
United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)
Gilbert F. Houngbo
Director-General ,
International Labour Organization
Ivana Hrdlickova
President,
Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL)
Marie Hürlimann
Co-Director,
foraus
Tomiko Ichikawa
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Japanese Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva
Julia Imene-Chanduru
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Namibia to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva
Dragan Ivetic
President,
Association of Defence Counsel Practising Before the International Courts and Tribunals (ADC-ICT)
Stephen Jackson
UN Resident Coordinator in Kenya,
Kenya Resident Coordinator's Office
Anna Jardfelt
Ambassador and Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations in Geneva
Blanca Jiménez Cisneros
Ambassador,
Embassy of Mexico in France
Ingrid Maria Johansen
CEO,
SOS Children's Villages International
Mathu Joyini
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of South Africa to the United Nations in New York
Etleva Kadilli
Regional Director,
UNICEF - ESARO
Katrina Kaktina
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Latvia to the International Organisations in Vienna
Natalia Kanem
Executive Director,
UNFPA
Raphael Kariuki
Regional Director,
Terre des Hommes Netherlands
Gerard Keown
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Representation of Ireland to the OECD and UNESCO
Leshan Kereto
Executive Director,
Tareto Africa
Karim A.A. Khan KC
Prosecutor,
International Criminal Court
Atul Khare
Under Secretary-General,
United Nations Department of Operational Support
Corinne Kitsell
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to IAEA and CTBTO,
Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom to the United Nations in Vienna
Khalid Koser
Executive Director,
Global Community Engagement and Resilience Fund
Philippe Kridelka
Ambassador and Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Belgium to the United Nations in New York
Rachael Kupka
Executive Director,
Global Alliance on Health and Pollution (GAHP)
Jean-Pierre Lacroix
Under-Secretary-General,
United Nations Department of Peace Operations
Paul Ladd
Director,
United Nations Research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD)
Stavros Lambrinidis
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
EU Delegation to the UN in New York
Emmanuelle Larroque
Chief Executive Officer,
Social Builder
Philippe Lazzarini
Commissioner-General,
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)
Dorothée Le Fraper du Hellen
Head of Defence Office ,
Special Tribunal for Lebanon
Antje Leendertse
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations in New York
Analisa Leonor Balares
CEO,
Womensphere Global Institute and Humansphere Foundation
Debora Lepre
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of Italy to the International Organizations in Vienna
Michael W. Lodge
Permanent Observer, Secretary-General,
International Seabed Authority
Martha Helena Lopez
Assistant Secretary-General for Human Resources Management,
United Nations